Submission Deadline
January 18, 2011
Authors Notification
March 1st, 2011
Final Extended Abstract
March 8, 2011
-
March 31
The Banquet Dinner will be on Wednesday, 13th of April (details coming soon)
March 15
WCC 2011 Program is available
March 3
Instructions for the final version
March 2
The list of accepted papers is available
January 18
Update on registration fees
December 16
Submission server is up at http://gunab.inria.fr/
August 17
Website is up
WCC 2011 Program
Download the program in pdf format.
Monday April 11
9:00 - Welcome
9:05 - 10:45 RSA and Elliptic Curve Cryptography
- Reconstruction and Error Correction of RSA Secret Parameters from the MSB Side
Santanu Sarkar, Sourav Sen Gupta, Subhamoy Maitra - The Equivalence of Strong RSA and Factoring in the Generic Ring Model
of Computation
Divesh Aggarwal, Ueli Maurer, Igor Shparlinski - Cryptanalysis of Dual CRT-RSA
Santanu Sarkar, Subhamoy Maitra - On the Number of Distinct Legendre, Jacobi, Hessian and Edwards Curves
Reza Rezaeian Farashahi
10:45 - 11:15 - Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:05 - Invited Talk
-
Knapsacks in Cryptography: A Survey of Old and Recent Results
Antoine Joux
12:05 - 14:00 - Lunch
14:00 - 15:15 - Combinatorics and Discrete Geometry
- Optimality of a 2-identifying code in the hexagonal grid
Ville Junnila, Tero Laihonen - The Dual Code of Points and t-Spaces in the Projective Space
Maarten De Boeck - Optimal arcs in three-dimensional Hjelmslev spaces
Stoyan Boev, Thomas Honold, Ivan Landjev
15:15 - 15:45 - Coffee Break
15:45 - 17:50 - Codes over Rings
- Construction of new completely regular Z2Z4-linear codes from old
Josep Rifà, Lorena Ronquillo - On the Parameters of Codes With Two Homogeneous Weights
Eimear Byrne, Alison Sneyd - Characteristics of invariant weights related to code equivalence over rings
Cathy Mc Fadden, Marcus Greferath, Jens Zumbrägel - Algebraic Decoding of Negacyclic Codes over Z4
Eimear Byrne, Marcus Greferath, Jaume Pernas, and Jens Zumbrägel - New ring-linear codes from geometric dualization
Michael Kiermaier, Johannes Zwanzger
Tuesday April 12
9:00 - 10:40 - Cryptographic Functions I
- CCZ and EA Equivalence between Mappings over Finite Abelian Groups
Alexander Pott, Yue Zhou - On CCZ-equivalence of Addition mod 2^n
Ernst Schulte-Geers - A construction of bent functions from plateaued functions
Ayça Çeşmelioğlu, Wilfried Meidl - A new construction of bent functions based on Z-bent functions
Sugata Gangopadhyay, Anand Joshi, Gregor Leander, Rajendra Kumar Sharma
10:40 - 11:10 - Coffee Break
11:10 - 12:00 - Invited Talk
- Stream Ciphers, Filter Generators, Univariate Polynomials and Coding Theory
Tor Helleseth
12:00 - 14:00 - Lunch
14:00 - 15:40 - Code-Based Cryptography
- Improving the efficiency of Generalized Birthday Attacks against certain structured cryptosystems
Robert Niebuhr, Pierre-Louis Cayrel, Johannes Buchmann - A variant of the McEliece cryptosystem with increased public key security
Marco Baldi, Marco Bianchi, Franco Chiaraluce, Joachim Rosenthal, Davide Schipani -
The non-gap sequence of a subcode of a generalized Reed-Solomon code
Irene Márquez-Corbella, Edgar Martínez-Moro and Ruud Pellikaan - Permutation decoding: Towards an approach using algebraic properties of the $\sigma$-subcode
Matthieu Legeay
15:40 - 16:10 - Coffee Break
16:10 - 18:15 - Permutation Groups
- A Relation Between Quasi-Cyclic Codes and 2-D Cyclic Codes
Cem Güneri, Ferruh Özbudak - Factorisation in M_l(Fq)[X]. Construction of quasi-cyclic codes
Christophe Chabot - A Complete Characterization of Irreducible Cyclic Orbit Codes
Anna-Lena Trautmann, Joachim Rosenthal - The automorphism groups of binary extremal self-dual codes of length 24m
Javier de la Cruz, Wolfgang Willems - Class of Binary Generalized Goppa Codes Perfect in Weighted Hamming Metric
Sergey Bezzateev, Natalia Shekhunova
Wednesday April 13
9:00 - 10:40 - Geometric Codes
- Evaluation Codes from smooth Quadric Surfaces and Twisted Segre Varieties
Alain Couvreur, Iwan Duursma - Bounding the number of points on a curve using a generalization of Weierstrass semigroups
Peter Beelen, Diego Ruano - List decoding of a class of affine variety codes
Olav Geil, Casper Thomsen -
On the weights of affine-variety codes and some Hermitian codes
Marco Pellegrini, Chiara Marcolla, Massimiliano Sala
10:40 - 11:10 - Coffee Break
11:10 - 12:25 - Symmetric Cryptography
- Non-Binary Feedback with Carry Registers and Algebraic Feedback Registers
Mark Goresky, Andrew Klapper - Exploiting Linear Hull in Matsui's Algorithm 1
Andrea Röck, Kaisa Nyberg - Generalized Feistel Networks Revisited
Andrey Bogdanov, Kyoji Shibutani
20:00 Banquet Dinner, restaurant ``Le Procope'' 13 rue de l'Ancienne Comédie, near métro Odéon
Thursday April 14
9:00 - 10:40 - Other Types of Errors
- On Optimal DNA Codes for Additive and Non-Additive Stem Similarity
Arkadii D'yachkov, Anna Voronina, Julia Volkova, Nikita Polyanskii - Three-Dimensional Fire Codes
Igor Boyarinov - Some codes correcting single symmetric errors of limited magnitude
Torleiv Kløve, Jinquan Luo, Somaye Yari - Generalized Bose-Lin Codes, a Class of Codes Detecting Asymmetric Errors of a Limited Magnitude
Irina Naydenova
10:40 - 11:10 - Coffee Break
11:10 - 12:00 - Invited Talk
- Polar Coding and Some Cryptographic Applications
Erdal Arikan
12:00 - 14:00 - Lunch
14:00 - 15:40 - Cryptographic Functions II
- Planar products of linearized polynomials
Gohar M. Kyureghyan, Ferruh Özbudak - The selfnegadual properties of generalised quadratic Boolean functions
Lars Eirik Danielsen, Matthew G. Parker - Quadratic functions with prescribed spectra
Wilfried Meidl, Alev Topuzoğlu - Counting quadratic forms of codimension 2 in characteristic 2 and relations to maximal curves
Ferruh Özbudak, Zulfukar Saygi
15:40 - 16:10 - Coffee Break
16:10 - 17:50 - Discrete Algebra and Finite Fields
- On divisibility of polynomials of special type over fields of characteristic 2
Leonid A. Bassalygo, Victor A. Zinoviev - A Lower Bound for the Nonlinearity of Exponential Welch Costas Functions
Risto M. Hakala - Some Results on Kloosterman Sums and their Minimal Polynomials
Faruk Gologlu, Gary McGuire, Richard Moloney - An Action of PGL(2,q) on Irreducible Polynomials over Fq
Henning Stichtenoth, Alev Topuzoğlu
Friday April 15
9:00 - 10:40 - Decoding Algorithms and LDPC
- LDPC codes arising from partial and semipartial geometries
Peter Vandendriessche - Scheduled-PEG construction of LDPC codes for Upper-Layer FEC
Lam Pham Sy, Valentin Savin, David Declercq, Nghia Pham - Fast Decoding of Gabidulin Codes
Antonia Wachter, Valentin Afanassiev, Vladimir Sidorenko - Multicomponent Network Coding
Ernst M. Gabidulin, Nina I. Pilipchuk
10:40 - 11:10 - Coffee Break
11:10 - 12:00 - Spherical Codes
- Constructive spherical codes near the Shannon bound
Patrick Solé, Jean-Claude Belfiore - On the number of lattice points in a small sphere
Annika Meyer
12:00 - 12:55 - Cryptography
- Statistical Asynchronous Weak Commitment Scheme: A New Primitive to Design Statistical Asynchronous Verifiable Secret Sharing Scheme
Ashish Choudhury, Arpita Patra - An Analysis of the Naor-Naor-Lotspeich Subset Difference Algorithm
Sanjay Bhattacherjee, Palash Sarkar
12:50 - 14:50 - Lunch